Foley v. Capital One Bank, N.A.
[…] Greathouse v. Charter Nat'l Bank–Sw., 851 S.W.2d 173, 177 (Tex.1992). A creditor can meet this burden by pleading specifically that disposition was reasonable, or by pleading generally that “all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred.” Id. If the debtor responds to a general pleading with a specific denial, the burden shifts back to the creditor to prove reasonableness at trial. Id. For non-consumer transactions, this burden has been further developed in Article 9. SeeTex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 9.626(a). For consumer transactions, however, the statute provides that it “is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules,” and that the court “may continue to apply established approaches.” Id. § 9.626(b).

The parties do not dispute that the purchase was a consumer transaction, and the evidence shows Foley purchased the vehicle for personal, family, or household use. SeeTex.