Folz v. State
[…] (Emphasis added). In addition, Appellants claim that NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-3 (Cum.Supp.1982), which was in effect at the time these consolidated actions were filed in 1982 and 1983, authorized recovery of interest on judgments at a rate of ten percent annually. Appellants emphasize that the language in Section 56-8-3 provided in pertinent part:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be ten percent annually in the following cases:

....

B. On judgments and decrees for the payment of money when no other rate is expressed;

....

Thus, Appellants argue, post-judgment interest was not prohibited at the time these actions were initiated and therefore Appellants should be permitted to recover interest against the State.

However, the State argues that in 1983, the legislature amended Section 56-8-3 and completely deleted the language from this statute which authorized interest on judgments and decrees. After amendment, NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-3 (Repl.Pamp.1986) read:

The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent annually in the following cases:

A. on money due by contract;

B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent expressed or implied; and

C. on money due upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.

Moreover, the State stresses that the 1983 Legislature rewrote and restructured NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4 (Repl.Pamp.1986), so that it allowed interest on judgments generally, but exempted the State from its provisions except as otherwise provided by law.