Folz v. State
[…] State, 107 N.M. 715, 764 P.2d 142 (Ct.App.1988) (wrongful death plaintiff not entitled to post-judgment interest on judgment obtained against State). The denial of post-judgment interest is the subject of this appeal.

DISCUSSION

Appellants argue the trial court erred in denying post-judgment interest on their judgment obtained against the State under the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 14-4-1 to -27 (Cum.Supp.1982) (hereinafter the "Tort Claims Act"). In particular, Appellants point to NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-19(B) (Repl.Pamp.1982), which informs us that "[n]o judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment." (Emphasis added). In addition, Appellants claim that NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-3 (Cum.Supp.1982), which was in effect at the time these consolidated actions were filed in 1982 and 1983, authorized recovery of interest on judgments at a rate of ten percent annually.