Folz v. State
[…] A. on money due by contract;

B. on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent expressed or implied; and

C. on money due upon the settlement of matured accounts from the day the balance is ascertained.

Moreover, the State stresses that the 1983 Legislature rewrote and restructured NMSA 1978, Section 56-8-4 (Repl.Pamp.1986), so that it allowed interest on judgments generally, but exempted the State from its provisions except as otherwise provided by law. See Sec. 56-8-4(A) ("Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees * * * * ") and 56-8-4(D) ("[t]he state and its political subdivisions are exempt from the provisions of this section except as otherwise provided by statute or common law."). Thus, the State counters that the intent of the legislature was to exempt the State from the award of interest on judgments and that Section 56-8-4(D) must be applied retroactively to preclude the imposition of post-judgment interest against the State. We disagree.