Fontaine v. City of Amsterdam
[…] Following joinder of issue and discovery, defendant moved, pursuant to CPLR 3211 and 3212, for dismissal of the complaint. Supreme Court denied defendant's motion, prompting this appeal.
Defendant argues that plaintiff's claims for false imprisonment, false arrest, battery and intentional neglect of medical needs should have been dismissed because they were not specifically identified in plaintiff's notice of claim. Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50–e (2), a notice of claim must set forth the name and address of the claimant and his or her attorney, "the nature of the claim," "the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose" and "the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." "The test of the notice's sufficiency is whether it includes information sufficient to enable the [municipality] to investigate the claim" ( O'Brien v.