Foothill Hosp.-Morris L. Johnston Mem. v. Leavitt
[…] L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330 (reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note). Thereafter, the HHS Inspector General continued to press for closer scrutiny of bad debt reimbursement requests. Hennepin, 81 F.3d at 747. In fact, in the fiscal year following the Bad Debt Moratorium, fiscal intermediaries disallowed forty percent of the bad debt claims. Id. In response, Congress added the following language in 1988 to the Bad Debt Moratorium:

SEC. 802. MAINTENANCE OF BAD DEBT COLLECTION POLICY. Effective as of the date of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act "42 USC 1395f note" of 1987, section 4008(c) of such Act is amended by inserting after "reasonable collection effort" the following: ",including criteria for indigency determination procedures, for record keeping, and for determining whether to refer a claim to an external collection agency."

Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-647, 102 Stat. 3342 (reprinted in 42 U.S.C. § 1395f note). In 1989, Congress again amended the statute by adding the following: