Ford v. State
[…] Britt Caribe, Ltd., 154 Ga.App. 476, 268 S.E.2d 702 (1980), held that the default procedures under the Civil Practice Act are not applicable to forfeiture actions. Ford v. State of Georgia, 235 Ga.App. 755, 509 S.E.2d 734 (1998). We reverse based on Rojas v. State of Georgia, 269 Ga. 121, 498 S.E.2d 735 (1998).

OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(4) provides "[i]f at the expiration of the [30-day period for filing an answer] no answer has been filed, the court shall order the disposition of the seized property as provided for in this Code section." In Rojas, supra, we held that because OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(4) was silent regarding the relation back of amendments, the forfeiture statute "cannot reasonably be construed as a specific, expressly prescribed procedure in the forfeiture statute that is contrary to the amendment provisions of OCGA §