Ford v. Tulsa Pub. Sch., Case Number: 115575
[…] Kennedy, 2011 OK CIV APP 108, ¶ 4, 265 P.3d 757 (citation omitted).3

ANALYSIS

¶ 11 In TPS's motion to dismiss, it asserts Ford has failed to comply with one of the notice provisions of the GTCA. In particular, TPS points out that before a lawsuit may be initiated against a political subdivision such as a school district, written notice must be filed with the office of the clerk of that governing body. 51 O.S. Supp. 2012 § 156(D) ("A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.").

¶ 12 In response, Ford states she "acknowledges her claim is governed by the provisions of the [GTCA]," and she "further acknowledges that failure to comply with the Notice Provision of [ § 156 ] shall bar a claim."