Foreman v. State
[…] Therefore, our analysis under Article I, Section 9 will mirror our Fourth-Amendment analysis. We will decide whether the warrant affidavit established probable cause for the search and seizure of surveillance equipment.

Finally, Article 18.01(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure says that "no search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance."18 Article 18.01(c) elaborates:

A search warrant may not be issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) unless the sworn affidavit required by Subsection (b) sets forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause: (1) that a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Martin v. State