Former Employees of Swiss Indus. Abrasives v. US
[…] (2) that sales or production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.

19 U.S.C. § 2272(a) (1988) (emphasis added). "Contributed importantly" is defined as a "cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(b)(1) (1988).

In the case at bar, the parties agree that production fell at the Ohio plant and that workers were separated due to the plant closing. However, they dispute the cause of the drop in production and consequent separations.