Wooten v. U.S. Secretary of Agriculture
[…] Defendant's Response at 1.

Plaintiff asserts that although he suffered a larger loss in fishing income in 2001 as compared to 2002, he is still enduring economic hardship and should qualify for TAA benefits. Plaintiff's Motion at 1-2. Plaintiff admits, however, that "under Agriculture's regulations implementing the TAA for Farmers program and the current administrative record, as supplemented, Mr. Wooten cannot show that his net farm income (as defined by regulation to included net farm losses) in 2002 was less than his net farm income in 2001." Id. at 5.

The TAA statute at 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1) articulates the basic qualifying requirements which must be met by petitioners prior to receiving TAA benefits. One of the primary conditions for the grant of TAA is that "[t]he producer's net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer's net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part." 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(1)(C).