Forness v. Commonwealth
[…] A crime is a lesser included offense of another crime when all of the elements of the lesser crime are subsumed by the greater crime. Id. Conversely, a charge is "otherwise dismissed" when the original charge is amended to a "completely separate and unrelated charge." Dressner, 285 Va. at 6.

Forness insists that the lack of any temporal element in the Felony DWI means that DWI Second cannot be a lesser included offense. Forness' argument on this point conflates the offense with which he was charged, i.e., driving while intoxicated in violation of Code § 18.2-266, with the punishment that may be imposed for a conviction of that offense.

Code § 18.2-266 states, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume . . . . A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).