Forness v. Commonwealth
[…] Forness v. Commonwealth

Decision Date19 January 2023
Docket Number210893
PartiesNOLAN MARCUS FORNESS, II v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
CourtVirginia Supreme Court

FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF ARLINGTON COUNTY Daniel S. Fiore, Judge

PRESENT All the Justices

OPINION

CLEO E. POWELL, JUSTICE

Nolan Marcus Forness, II ("Forness") appeals the decision of the Circuit Court of Arlington County denying his petition for expungement.

I. BACKGROUND

On November 21, 2019, Forness was arrested and charged with a felony violation of Code § 18.2-266 for driving while intoxicated "after having committed a previous violation of § 18.2-36.1, 18.2-51.4, 18.2-51.5, or a felony violation of § 18.2-266" ("Felony DWI"). It was subsequently determined that Forness did not have a prior felony driving while intoxicated conviction.