Forrest v. Fuchs
[…] Indemnity Co. of No. America, 53 Misc.2d 533, 279 N.Y.S.2d 84). Nevertheless, the sequence in which issues shall be tried is a matter for the trial court's determination (CPLR 4011; Vinlis Construction Co., Inc. v. Roreck, 23 A.D.2d 895, 260 N.Y.S.2d 245) and not a matter for resolution by Special Term. Thus, the motion to strike the plaintiff's jury demand will be referred to the trial court--provided it appears that plaintiff has not waived his right to a jury trial, a matter which is appropriate for resolution here.

Waiver

CPLR 4102(c) provides, inter alia, that a party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the "issues of fact arising upon a counterclaim, cross-claim or third party claim, by asserting it in an action in which there is no right to trial by jury." The section appears to apply only to the party asserting the claim and indeed has been so construed (Ripple's of Clearview v. Le Havre Associates, 111 Misc.2d 263, 443 N.Y.S.2d 824, affd. on other grounds 85 A.D.2d 660, 445 N.Y.S.2d 219).