Forrest v. A.S. Price Mechanical, 4227.
[…] Forrest filed a new Form 19 with the Commission confirming his acceptance of the rate, and Appellant maintains it relied to its detriment on Forrest's promise of acceptance.

The circuit court correctly held that neither a Form 15 nor a Form 19 is a final judgment. Section 42-17-10 of the South Carolina Code (1985) allows the Commission to adjust a claimant's compensation rate after the filing of the claim, even when the parties agree to the preliminary compensation rate. Section 42-17-10 provides: "All such agreements [between the claimant and employer as to rate of compensation] shall be subject to adjustment and correction as to the compensable rate if subsequent to filing with the Commission it is determined that such rate does not reflect the correct average weekly wage of the claimant." Moreover, Appellant has failed to establish any detrimental reliance.

On the merits, we disagree with Appellant's contention that the Commission erred in including Oswalt as an employer in Forrest's average weekly wage computation.