Santiago v. Towle, 5D05-151.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 5D05-151.,5D05-151.
Citation917 So.2d 909
PartiesAlejandro SANTIAGO, Jr., Appellant, v. Kelly TOWLE, Appellee.
CourtFlorida Supreme Court

Elizabeth E. Berenguer, of Elizabeth E. Berenguer, P.A., Orlando, for Appellant.

No Appearance for Appellee.

MONACO, J.

The appellant, Alejandro Santiago, Jr., appeals the granting of a permanent injunction for protection against repeat violence rendered in favor of the appellee, Kelly Towle. Because the record does not support a finding of two incidents of violence or stalking, as required by the applicable statute, we reverse.

Section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2005), grants a victim of repeat violence the right to seek a protective injunction. Violence is defined by the statute as "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person." § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005). Repeat violence is defined as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member." § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005).

In order to support an injunction against repeat violence, each purported act of violence must be founded upon competent, substantial evidence. Forrest v. Wilson, 889 So.2d 124 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).