Fosco Fabricators, Inc. v. State
[…] This provision of the standard specifications is in compliance with § 145 of the State Finance Law.

On August 5, 1981, within 40 days after the mailing of the final payment, plaintiff served a verified statement of claim upon the Attorney General asserting that it was entitled to an additional payment of $33,633.79 attributable to quantities excavated under the contract. However, it did not, within the prescribed time or thereafter, serve such verified statement of claim upon the Department of Transportation. Based upon this failure the State moved for summary judgment.

Section 145 of the State Finance Law requires that the detailed and verified statement of claim be "served upon the public body concerned not later than forty days after the mailing of such final statement" (emphasis...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Ritangela Const. Corp. v. State
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • 18 Mayo 1992
    ...in State Finance Law § 145, is to be strictly construed (Snyder Constr. Co. v.