MacFarland-Breakell Bldg. Corp. v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] Nothing appearing in the bill jacket would indicate that by using the word "agency," the Legislature evinced a conscious intention to include the Thruway Authority within the statute's purview. It might also be noted that the title given to section 145 is "Acceptance of final payment under a state contract " (emphasis added).

A conclusion that the phrase "State agency" as appearing in section 145 was not meant to include the Thruway Authority is further supported by an analysis of a similarly worded statute, section 146 of the State Finance Law. By its language section 146 is made applicable to "contracts ... made and awarded by any department or agency of the state." Despite the presence of the words "agency of the state," a review of the bill jacket relative to this statute (see Bill Jacket to Assembly Bill 1616-A [L.1981, ch. 1014] ) makes it abundantly clear that its provisions were not intended to apply to the Thruway Authority or other public