Foster v. Ga. Reg'l Transp. Auth.
[…] See Smith v. Ellis, 291 Ga. 566, 573(3)(a), 731 S.E.2d 731 (2012) (“In construing statutes ... we do not read words in isolation, but rather in context.” (Citations omitted)). See also May v. State, 295 Ga. 388, 391–392, 761 S.E.2d 38 (2014) (“For context, we may look to the other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law—constitutional, statutory, and common law alike—that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question.” (Citations omitted)). As a whole, OCGA § 36–33–5 concerns claims against municipal corporations.5 Subsection (a) generally requires ante litem notice for any “claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property.” Subsection (b) concerns the time and manner in which the notice must be presented to “the governing authority of the municipal corporation.” Subsection (c) requires the governing authority to “consider and act upon the claim.”