Foster v. Ga. Reg'l Transp. Auth.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The statute means just what it says: statutory tolling provisions apply to claims under the Tort Claims Act in the same way, in the same manner, and to the same extent that those provisions would apply to claims not brought under the Tort Claims Act.4 If a tolling provision otherwise would apply to a particular claim, it applies notwithstanding that the claim is subject to the Tort Claims Act. The question in this case, therefore, is whether the tolling provision of OCGA § 36–33–5(d) applies by its own terms to the claim that Foster asserts against the Authority.

That provision speaks of tolling a period of limitation “during the time that the demand for payment is pending before such authorities without action on their part.” OCGA § 36–33–5(d) (emphasis supplied). The statutory references to demand for payment and “authorities” are particularized; the statute clearly means to refer to some specific demand for payment and particular “authorities.”