Foster v. Overstreet
[…] "It must be shown that the party seeking the writ has no other adequate remedy and that great and irreparable injury will result to the party seeking the writ." Glasson v. Tucker, Ky., 477 S.W.2d 168, 169 (1972). Granting a writ of mandamus is a rare and extraordinary measure with a difficult standard to meet.

In this case, Petitioner has two other possible remedies excluding the writ of mandamus. First, Petitioner has filed a motion before the Chief Justice under KRS 26A.020(1), which provides in relevant part as follows:

If either party files with the circuit clerk his affidavit that the judge will not afford him a fair and impartial trial, or will not impartially decide an application for a change of venue, the circuit clerk shall at once certify the facts to the chief justice who shall immediately review the facts and determine whether to designate a regular or retired justice or judge of the Court of Justice as special judge. Any special judge so selected shall have all the powers and responsibilities of a regular judge of the court.

This statute is an adequate and expedient procedure to review those cases where a judge has declined to disqualify himself or herself. KRS 26A.020(1) serves as a safeguard available to defendants for a determination before trial of the existence of any alleged partiality by the trial court.