Fountaine v. State, 83-1929
[…] The court declined to grant immunity and ruled that defense counsel could call Powers to the stand to ask only those questions Powers was willing to answer without invoking the fifth amendment. We think the court was correct in its ruling.

Since immunity from prosecution is a creature of statute, City of Hollywood v. Washington, 384 So.2d 1315 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980), we turn our attention to the text of Florida's use immunity statute, which is found in section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1983). That section states:

No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.

The supreme court recently addressed the operation of the statute in Jenny v. State, 447 So.2d 1351 (Fla.1984). There James Jenny was subpoenaed by the state to testify about a transaction for which he was later charged.