Jenny v. State
[…] He was questioned regarding the transaction for which he was later charged. Petitioner's motion to dismiss two counts of the information because they related to his subpoenaed testimony before the state attorney was granted. The district court reversed, finding that section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1979) did not confer immunity in the absence of petitioner's having asserted his privilege against self-incrimination and the state having compelled his answer over his objection. We quash the decision of the district court.

Section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

Witnesses; person not excused from testifying in certain prosecutions on ground testimony might incriminate him; immunity from prosecution.--No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.

By its very plain meaning, the statute is self-executing.