Fox v. 7L Bar Ranch Co.
[…] It is no bar to this action.

Furthermore, we are not convinced in this case by appellant's argument that judgment in the first of two suits involving the same claim, demand, or cause of action bars not only all matters actually determined, but also every other matter which might have been litigated and decided as incident to or essentially connected therewith as a claim or defense. Western Baptist Home Mission Board v. Griggs (1967), 248 Or. 204, 433 P.2d 252, 254-55. See also State v. District Court (1925), 75 Mont. 122, 127, 242 P. 421, 423.

Under section 26-3-102, MCA:

"That only is deemed to have been adjudged in a former judgment which appears upon its face to have been so adjudged or which was actually and necessarily included therein or thereto."

In this case, oppression and shareholder deadlock were not matters which the probate court adjudicated. In fact, it would have been impossible for those issues to have been considered at that time.