Fox v. Nick
[…] Sarpy County, 102 Neb. 378, 167 N.W. 458 (1918); Gengo v. Mardis, 103 Neb. 164, 170 N.W. 841 (1919); Hindmarsh v. Sulpho Saline Bath Co., 108 Neb. 168, 187 N.W. 806 (1922); Egbert v. Wenzl, 199 Neb. 573, 260 N.W.2d 480 (1977).
It was only by reason of the enactment of the survivorship statutes, Neb. Rev.Stat. §§ 25-1401 and 25-1402 (Reissue 1979), in 1867 ... that the common-law rule was, in any manner, changed, and then only to the limited extent provided by statute.

(Emphasis supplied.) See, also, Babbitt v. Hronik, 261 Neb. 513, 623 N.W.2d 700 (2001). Specifically, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1402 (Reissue 1995) provides that "[n]o action pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both the parties thereto, except an action for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, assault, or assault and battery, or for a nuisance, which shall abate by the death of the defendant." Fox's action was "pending" in the Dodge County District Court, even though efforts to serve Radil prior to his death were unsuccessful.

We recognize that in Willis v.