Fradella v. Petricca
[…] Fradella moved to vacate the award on March 25, 1998. See Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. § 10(a). Petricca responded by moving for summary judgment on the ground that the motion to vacate was seven days late. See id. § 12 ("Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.").