Frame v. State
[…] "THE COURT: Mr. Johnson, you have called a matter to my attention, and I want to question you a little further about it.
You told me that you were thirteen or fourteen years of age when you were convicted?
(Discussion off the record.)
Thus the trial court sua sponte excused this venireperson over the timely objection by appellant. It appears that the trial judge acted in reliance upon the holding in Johnson v. State, 129 Tex.Cr.R. 162, 84 S.W.2d 240, 241-242 (1935) wherein this Court wrote
Article 35.19, V.A.C.C.P. entitled "Absolute Disqualification" provides that:
"No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second ... cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent."
Article 35.16, V.A.C.C.P. states:
Appellant has presented us with a question of first impression. Thus our inquiry must begin with a review of the applicable case law. In Esquivel v. State, 595 S.W.2d 516, 524 (Tex.Cr.App.1980) the Court reiterated the well settled rule that: