Frank H. Conner Co. v. Spanish Inns Charlotte, Ltd.
[…] If, under the circumstances of this case, the services performed by plaintiff's subcontractor on 17, 18 and 22 October 1973 are lienable pursuant to G.S. 44A-8 (prior to its amendment in 1975), the trial judge was correct in declaring that plaintiff's lien on the subject property had priority over the defendants' deed of trust.

" § 44A-7. Definitions. . . . :

* * *

* * *

"(2) 'Improvement' means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways, and private roadways, on real property.

* * *

* * *

" § 44A-8. Mechanics', laborers' and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to lien.