Frank R. v. Adoptions
[…] Demetrius L. v. Joshlynn F. , 239 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 9, 365 P.3d 353, 355 (2016) ; In re Pima Cty. Juvenile Severance Action No. S -1 14487 , 179 Ariz. 86, 100–01, 876 P.2d 1121, 1135-36 (1994). Questions of law and statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. David C. v. Alexis S. , 240 Ariz. 53, 55 ¶ 8, 375 P.3d 945, 947 (2016).

A. Arizona's Putative Fathers Registry

¶ 18 The Arizona putative fathers registry was established in 1994. See H.B. 2462, 1994 Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 1994). Codified as A.R.S. § 8–106.01, subsection A states in pertinent part:

A person who is seeking paternity, who wants to receive notice of adoption proceedings and who is the father or claims to be the father of a child shall file notice of a claim of paternity and of his willingness and intent to support the child to the best of his ability with the state registrar of vital statistics in the department of health services.

Under § 8–106.01(B), "[t]...

To continue reading