Frank v. Meadowlakes Development Corp.
[…] "A statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent" (McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 97). "Statutes will not be construed as to render them ineffective" (McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 144). CPLR 1602(1) provides, in part, that article 16 "shall ... apply to any claim for contribution or indemnification." CPLR 1602(2)(ii) states, "The limitations set forth in this article shall ... not be construed to impair, alter, limit modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict ... any immunity or right of indemnification available to or conferred upon any defendant for any negligent or wrongful act or omission."

In Salamone v.