Franklin Credit Management Corp. v. Nicholas
[…] Streeter, 192 Conn. 601, 604, 472 A.2d 1281 (1984); Northeast Savings, F.A. v. Scherban, 47 Conn. App. 225, 230-32, 702 A.2d 659 (1997), cert. denied, 244 Conn. 907, 714 A.2d 2 (1998); Ippolito v. Ippolito, 28 Conn. App. 745, 748-50, 612 A.2d 131, cert. denied, 224 Conn. 905, 615 A.2d 1047 (1992). We conclude that the court properly applied our case law in denying Franklin Credit's motion to set aside.

General Statutes § 51-183b provides in relevant part: "Any ... judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)

"Section 51-183b applies to all civil causes, and unless the parties waive its provisions, a trial court must render its decision within 120 days of the completion of the trial, which ends with the filing of the briefs when requested." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)