Franklin v. Brown
[…] Franklin v. Brown
Decision Date | 24 March 1914 |
Citation | 73 W.Va. 727 |
Court | West Virginia Supreme Court |
Parties | Franklin and Ponto v. Brown, Warden, Etc. |
Section 12, chapter 144, Code 1913, serial section 5163, prescribing penalties for robbery, is not void, as contravening section 5, article 3, of the Constitution, providing against " cruel and unusual punishment", and that "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." (p. 729).
Nor is a judgment of imprisonment for life on conviction of rob bery under said section 12, chapter 144, of the Code, void as in violation of said provisions of the Constitution, entitling the accused to discharge on habeas corpus. (p. 730).