Franklin v. Brown
[…] As we said in State v. McAllister, supra, the offense referred to in this statute is the common law offense of robbery.
The main ground, indeed the only ground, on which petitioners rely to obtain their discharge, is that our statute, which prescribes only minimum penalties, and leaves it within the power of the court to pronounce judgment of imprisonment for life, a "cruel and unusual punishment", is void, contravening section 5, of article 3, of our Constitution, providing among other things against "cruel and unusual punishment", and that "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence."
We deem it quite unnecessary to enter upon any extended discussion as to what is meant by "cruel and unusual punishment", interdicted by the Constitution; and by that other clause thereof respecting what penalties may be imposed.