Franklin v. The State
[…] The trial court inquired whether the uncle could listen to the evidence and reach a fair and impartial verdict. The uncle replied: “Yes, sir. I mean I'm going to be fair, yes.” The court then denied the motion to disqualify.

We find no error. The uncle's relationship to the CI did not, by itself, disqualify him as a juror. See Taylor v. State, 243 Ga. 222, 224(2), 253 S.E.2d 191 (1979). Instead, Franklin claims that the relationship made the uncle biased toward the State, requiring a disqualification for favor. See Harris v. State, 178 Ga.App. 735, 736(1), 344 S.E.2d 528 (1986); OCGA § 15-12-164. Before a juror can be disqualified for favor, however, “it must be shown that an opinion held by the potential juror is so fixed and definite that the juror will be unable to set the opinion aside and decide the case based upon the evidence or the court's charge upon the evidence.” Green v. State, 300 Ga.App. 688, 689(1), 686 S.E.2d 271 (2009). Ultimately, the trial court exercises its discretion in deciding whether a juror is biased, and we will not disturb that ruling absent an abuse of discretion. Id.