Franklin v. Williamson Cnty. Gov't
[…] Id. (quoting Crews v. Buckman Labs. Int'l, Inc., 78 S.W.3d 852, 857 (Tenn. 2002)). We review the trial court's decision on a motion to dismiss de novo without any presumption of correctness. Phillips v. Montgomery Cty., 442 S.W.3d 233, 237 (Tenn. 2014); City of Brentwood v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 149 S.W.3d 49, 54 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004).

B. TIME LIMIT FOR FILING A PETITION FOR CERTIORARI

Petitioners sought review of the Planning Commission's approval of the Hillsboro Cove subdivision under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101. The statute permits "[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state" to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT