Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc. v. Ketcham
[…] Ketcham's subsequent motion to dismiss was denied, and the trial judge then granted the plaintiff's motion to substitute Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc., in place of Gesner individually, as party plaintiff. The trial judge denied the defendant's motion to strike the substitution and denied his renewed motion to dismiss. In the defendant's interlocutory appeal, a six-judge majority of the Court of Appeals reversed. Ketcham v. Franklyn Gesner Fine Paintings, Inc., 169 Ga.App. 329, 312 S.E.2d 639 (1983). We granted certiorari, and reverse.

OCGA § 9-11-17(a) (Code Ann. § 81A-117) provides in part: "Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest ... No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest." (Emphasis supplied.)