Magistrate Court Dekalb County v. Fleming
[…] Any attempt to recast Fleming's action as one for a declaratory judgment is belied by the substance of the pleadings. Rather than merely seeking guidance regarding the proper evidentiary standards for preliminary hearings, Fleming sought an order prohibiting DCMC from applying its hearsay evidentiary rule and mandating that the interpretation of the rule set forth by Fleming be used. This is not a declaratory judgment action. Compare OCGA § 9-4-1 (purpose of Declaratory Judgment Act is "to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations") with OCGA § 9-6-20 (mandamus may issue to compel performance) and OCGA § 9-6-40 (prohibition may issue to restrain subordinate court from exceeding its jurisdiction).