Frazier v. Badger
[…] IV. Did the Court of Appeals err in affirming the trial court's refusal to submit special interrogatories to the jury?
V. Did the Court of Appeals err in affirming the punitive damages award?

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY

Badger argues that he is immune from tort actions stemming from conduct within the scope of his official duties pursuant to South Carolina Code Ann. section 15-78-70 (Supp.2003),2 and therefore the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to charge the jury on the law concerning immunity. We disagree.

South Carolina Code Ann. section 15-78-70 specifically provides that government employees may be liable in tort actions:

(a) This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).
(b) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.
...

(Emphasis added).

Immunity under the statute is an affirmative defense that must be proved by the defendant at trial. Tanner v. Florence City-County Bldg. Comm'n, 333 S.C. 549, 552, 511 S.E.2d 369, 371 (Ct.App.1999).