Fred W. Allnutt, Inc. v. Commissioner of Labor and Industry
[…] The Commissioner also contends that the District Court's action is not properly reviewable under the collateral order doctrine. He further argues that §§ 2A and 35, taken together, provide adequate safeguards against unreasonable searches and seizures. Finally, the Commissioner denies that the warrant in this case was either lacking in specificity or exceeded the statutory authority under which it was issued.

I

Section 12-401(a) of the Courts Article authorizes an appeal "from a final judgment entered in the District Court." 3 A "final judgment" is defined in § 12-101(f) of the Courts Article as:

"a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken."

We observed in Warren v. State, 281 Md. 179, 377 A.2d 1169 (1977), involving an appeal from the District Court, that § 12-101(f) does not specify what is an appealable final judgment but leaves that determination to the case law.