Frederick v. State, 83-1432
[…] We hold, therefore, that when the state charges that the defendant did intend to commit a specific offense after the breaking and entering, it may avail itself of section 810.07.

L.S. v. State, 446 So.2d 1148, 1149-50 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).

We agree with the Third District, and certify conflict with the Second District. See Fla.R.App.P. 9.030(a)(2)(A)(vi). Therefore, we affirm appellant's revocation of probation because of his adjudication of guilt of the crime of burglary.

AFFIRMED.

FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr. and SHARP, JJ., concur.

1 Section 810.07, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

Prima facie evidence of intent.--In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof shall be prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Frederick v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • June 27, 1985
    ...two decisions of the Fifth District Court of Appeal, Frederick v. State, 459 So.2d 326 (Fla. 5th DCA 1984), and Frederick v.