Frederickson v. Alton M. Johnson Co.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 51 Wis.2d 329, 335, 187 N.W.2d 182, 185 (1971)).

3. Johnson's uncollectible portion of the judgment should be reallocated to Michaud-Cooley, Hunt, and Frederickson pursuant to Minn.Stat. Sec. 604.02, subd. 2 (1984). This court held in Hosley v. Armstrong Cork Co., 383 N.W.2d 289, 292 (Minn.1986), that a Pierringer agreement "does not waive joint liability between all defendants." Id. Section 604.02, subd. 1, sets out the general rule: "When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Olson v. Warm Prods., Inc.
    • United States
    • Minnesota Court of Appeals
    • July 22, 2013
    ...N.W.2d 528, 529-30 (Minn. 1987) (fireplace), superseded by statute, Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1 (1988); Frederickson v.