Freedom Found. v. Wash. State Dep't of Transp.
[…] Univ. of Wash., 125 Wash.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994); and RCW 42.17A.001(11)). The PRA requires agencies to disclose any public record on request unless the record falls within a specific, enumerated exemption. Neighborhood Alliance, 172 Wash.2d at 715, 261 P.3d 119 (citing RCW 42.56.070(1)). RCW 42.56.070(1) provides in relevant part: “Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions [listed in] this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” (Emphasis added.) See Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Wash. State Office of Atty. Gen., 170 Wash.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 1245 (2010) ( [T]the PRA's ‘other statute exemption allows for a separate statute to preclude disclosure of ‘specific information’ or entire ‘records'. RCW 42.56.070(1).”).