Hornbuckle v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] The United States agrees with DSHS. We disagree.

¶13 RCW 42.56.070(1) ’s "other statute" exemption provision is not limited to state statutes, but may include relevant federal statutes and regulations. Freedom Found. v. Washington State Dep't of Transp., Div. of Washington State Ferries, 168 Wash. App. 278, 289, 276 P.3d 341 (2012) ; Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Washington State Off. of Att'y. Gen., 170 Wash.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 1245 (2010). The federal statute at issue here, 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1), states in part:

(a) Disclosure prohibited; exceptions
(1) No disclosure of ... any file, record, report, or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the head of [HHS]6 or by any officer or employee of [HHS] in the course of discharging the duties of [HHS] under this chapter, and no disclosure of any such file, record, report, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person from the head of [HHS] or from any officer or employee of [HHS], shall be made except as the head of [HHS] may by regulations prescribe and except as otherwise provided by Federal law. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be deemed guilty of a felony ....

¶14 The parties disagree whether Downing acted as an employee of HHS under 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1) when she conducted an investigation that served both the State and HHS. We need not resolve this question because even assuming...

To continue reading

Request your trial