Freeman v. Berrin
[…] We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. See Page v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Ams., 308 So.3d 953, 958 (Fla. 2020) (citing Lieupo v. Simon's Trucking, Inc., 286 So.3d 143, 145 n.2 (Fla. 2019)). "[T]he supremacy-of-the-text principle" guides our determination of the meaning of the statute: "[T]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means.'" Levy v. Levy, 326 So.3d 678, 681 (Fla. 2021) (quoting Page, 308 So.3d at 958).

The Fiddlesticks Trust is a section 689.071 land trust. See § 689.071(12)(b)1 (providing that a trust created before June 28, 2013, is a land trust governed by the Florida Trust Act if "a recorded instrument confers on the trustee the power and authority described in s. 689.073(1)" and the recorded instrument or the trust agreement either "expressly provides that the trust is a land trust" or indicates that the parties intended "that the trust be a land trust . . . without regard to whether the trustee's duties under the trust agreement are greater than those limited