French v. State
[…] He is appealing from a negative judgment and we will not reverse the trial court's determination unless the evidence is not conflicting and leads unerringly to a contrary result. Johnson v. State (1983), Ind., 453 N.E.2d 975, 976. In order to uphold a guilty plea as knowing and voluntary, the record must show that the defendant was meaningfully advised of the rights and law detailed in Ind.Code 35-35-1-2 (Burns Code Ed., 1984 Supp.). Strict compliance with the statutory mandate is required. Johnson, supra, at 977.

IC 35-35-1-2 provides in pertinent part:

"The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime without first determining that the defendant:

* * *

* * *

(3) Has been informed of the maximum possible sentence and minimum sentence for the crime charged and any possible increased sentence by reason of the fact of a prior conviction or convictions, and any possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences; ..."

Technically, French's claim of the failure to advise him of the effect of his prior convictions is being raised for the first time on appeal, but because non-compliance with the guilty plea statute constitutes fundamental error, we will address the argument. Kidder v.