Fresneda v. State
[…] The defense challenged the propriety of setting a sum for restitution without "a hearing and opportunity to be fully heard as to the amount." In disposing of the motion to correct illegal sentence, the trial court passed on the constitutionality of Section 948.03, Florida Statutes (1975). Accordingly, we have jurisdiction. Article V, Section 3(b)(1), Florida Constitution.

The trial court included the restitution condition in the order of probation, citing Section 948.03(1)(g), Florida Statutes (1975). This subsection authorizes conditioning probation on the probationer's making "reparation or restitution to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by his offense in an amount to be determined by the court." (emphasis supplied). Both appellant and appellee concur, however in the view "that said condition of probation is not authorized by this subsection of the statute."