Frias v. Com.
[…] He contends that a broader definition was intended and that under the broader definition a "registered armed security guard" is a "conservator of the peace."2 Appellant does not allege on appeal that he followed the necessary requirements to be a "conservator of the peace" pursuant to Code § 192-13.3 Possession of a firearm by any person upon "any public, private or parochial elementary, middle or high school" buildings or grounds is a Class 6 felony. Code § 18.2-308.1. Code § 18.2-308.1 also provides that the "exemptions set out in Code § 18.2-308 shall apply" to Code § 18.2-308.1.

Section 18.2-308(C) provides that "conservators of the peace" are exempt from the prohibition against carrying a gun on school grounds "while in the discharge of their official duties, or while in transit to or from such duties." Code § 19.2-12 defines "conservators of the peace" to include:

Every judge throughout the Commonwealth and every magistrate within the geographical area for which he is appointed or elected, shall be a conservator of the peace.