Frias v. Com.
[…] Appellant points out that Code § 18.2-308(C)(4) attaches limitations to certain "conservators of the peace" in exempting them from the prohibition. Code § 18.2-308(C)(4) provides that "the following conservators of the peace shall not be permitted to carry a concealed handgun without obtaining a permit as provided in subsection D hereof: (a) notaries public; (b) registrars; (c) drivers, operators or other persons in charge of any motor vehicle carrier of passengers for hire; or (d) commissioners in chancery."