Friebel v. Visiting Nurse Ass'n of Mid Ohio
[…] Id. The non-moving party may not rest upon the allegations and denials in the pleadings, but instead must submit some evidentiary materials showing a genuine dispute over material facts. Henkle v. Henkle, 75 Ohio App.3d 732, 600 N.E.2d 791 (1991).

Workers' Compensation

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.54(A), every employee who is injured or contracts an occupational disease in the course of employment is entitled to receive compensation for loss sustained a result of the disease or injury as provided for in the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 4123.01(C) provides that in order for an employee's injury to be compensable under the workers' compensation fund, the injury must be “received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment.” The claimant must show the injury was received both in the course of and arising out of the injured employee's employment. Fisher v. Mayfield, 49 Ohio St.3d 275, 551 N.E.2d 1271 (1990). However, this rule is to be liberally construed in favor of awarding benefits. Id. at 278, 551 N.E.2d 1271.