Fried v. Seippel
[…] However, even if New York's substantive law were held applicable to these lawsuits and even if defendants Avis and NCR were deemed the "owners" of the accident vehicles within the meaning of section 388 of New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law, a question would remain as to whether these accidents involving vehicles registered and operated in Jamaica fall within the statute's coverage. It is to this question that we now turn.

Section 388(1) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries * * * resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle * * * by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The statute imposes vicarious liability on vehicle owners for the negligence of anyone using or operating their vehicles with permission.