Friends of Fiery Gizzard v. Farmers Home Admin.
[…] A "record of decision" prepared at the same time memorialized a determination that the Fiery Gizzard project would be funded without the preparation of an environmental impact statement.

The plaintiff environmental groups promptly brought suit against the FmHA and the town, alleging a violation of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. Secs. 4321 et seq. (NEPA). The plaintiffs moved for a preliminary injunction, and the motion was denied. This appeal followed.

II

In enacting NEPA, Congress directed that all federal agencies, "to the fullest extent possible" (42 U.S.C. Sec. 4332), include a detailed statement on environmental impact and other matters "in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4332(2)(C). (Emphasis supplied.) Funding of the Fiery Gizzard project--a "Class II action" under the FmHA regulations, see 7 C.F.R. Sec. 1940.312--is "presumed to be [a] major Federal action[ ]...." Id.