Friends of Fiery Gizzard v. Farmers Home Admin.
[…] The environmental assessment has been described as a "rough-cut, low-budget environmental impact statement." Cronin, 919 F.2d at 443. It serves, among other things, to "[a]id an agency's compliance with [NEPA] when no environmental impact statement is necessary." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1508.9(a)(2). It also serves to provide "evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement...." 40 C.F.R. Sec. 1508.9(a)(1). In other words, the environmental assessment functions as "a screening device ... [that] allows agencies with limited resources to focus on truly important federal actions." Preservation Coalition, Inc. v. Pierce, 667 F.2d 851, 858 (9th Cir.1982).