Friends of the Santa Clara River v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] That is, the Corps must analyze alternatives to the proposed discharge and "select the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative." Bering Strait Citizens for Responsible Res. Dev. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs , 524 F.3d 938, 955 (9th Cir. 2008).

The Guidelines further provide that "[a]n alternative is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). The term "practicable alternatives" includes "[a]ctivities which do not involve a discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States or ocean waters" and "[d]ischarges of dredged or fill material at other locations in waters of the United States or ocean waters." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(1).

In order to determine whether an alternative is practicable, "the Corps must first determine the ‘overall project purpose.’ " Jones v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv. , 741 F.3d 989, 1002 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2) ).