Frost v. S. S. Kresge Co.
[…] § 17A.23, The Code 1977; see Bonfield, The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act: Background, Construction, Application, Public Access to Agency Law, The Rulemaking Process, 60 Iowa L.Rev. 731, 758-59 (1975). Moreover, we are to construe the provisions of the administrative procedure act broadly to effectuate that purpose. § 17A.23, The Code 1977. In view of these principles, we conclude that the notice here sufficiently complied with the notice requirements of section 17A.19(2).

III. The "Zone of Protection" of Chapter 85. Section 85.3(1), The Code 1977, requires an employer to pay compensation "for any and all personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of the employment"; section 85.61(6) provides: