Frugard v. Pritchard
[…] WEBB, Justice.

We agree with the Court of Appeals that it was error to exclude evidence of the worker's compensation payments made to the plaintiff in Virginia. The accident occurred in North Carolina and the substantive law of this state governs. Braxton v. Anco Electric Inc., 330 N.C. 124, 409 S.E.2d 914 (1991). The law of the forum, in this case North Carolina, governs as to the admissibility of evidence. Tennessee Carolina Transportation, Inc. v. Strick Corp., 283 N.C. 423, 196 S.E.2d 711 (1973). 1 Brandis and Broun, North Carolina Evidence § 1 (4th ed. (1993)). The defendants argue that N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(e) applies to this case and it makes the evidence admissible. That section says in part, "[t]he amount of compensation ... paid or payable on account of such injury or death shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding against the third party." The plaintiff argues, relying on Leonard v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 309 N.C. 91, 305 S.E.2d 528 (1983), that this section does not apply.