Leonard v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., JOHNS-MANVILLE
[…] Brown v. R.R., 204 N.C. 668, 169 S.E. 419 (1933) ("Brown II"). In the absence of any Virginia law one way or the other on this issue, the rule of lex loci delicti commissi does not apply. Instead, we hold that North Carolina law applies. 1 We now explain what that law is.

If Mr. Leonard had been awarded workers' compensation under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act, then in this tort action defendants would have been able to bring decedent's employer into the suit for limited purposes by alleging that the employer's contributory negligence was a cause of decedent's injuries. N.C.G.S. 97-10.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The right to compensation and other benefits under this Article for disability, disfigurement, or death shall not be affected by the fact that the injury or death was caused under circumstances creating a liability in some person other than the employer to pay damages therefor, such person hereinafter being referred to as the "third party." The respective rights and interests of the employee-beneficiary under this Article, the employer, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, in respect of the common-law cause of action against such third party and the damages recovered shall be as set forth in this section.