Leonard v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., JOHNS-MANVILLE
[…] E.g., Thames v. Teer Co., 267 N.C. 565, 148 S.E.2d 527 (1966); McCombs v. Trucking Co. and Miller v. Trucking Company, 252 N.C. 699, 114 S.E.2d 683 (1960); Childress v. Motor Lines, 235 N.C. 522, 70 S.E.2d 558 (1952); Charnock v. Taylor, 223 N.C. 360, 26 S.E.2d 911 (1943); Chewning v. Chewning, 20 N.C.App. 283, 201 S.E.2d 353 (1973); Williams v. General Motors Corp., 19 N.C.App. 337, 198 S.E.2d 766, cert. denied, 284 N.C. 258, 200 S.E.2d 659 (1973). N.C.G.S. 8-4 authorizes our courts to "take notice of such law in the same manner as if the question arose under the law of this State." Thames v. Teer Co., supra. The party seeking to have the law of a foreign jurisdiction apply has the burden of bringing such law to the attention of the court.