Ft. Worth & D. C. Ry. Co. v. Loyd
[…] Appellant has assigned error to the award of attorney's fees upon the ground that the act quoted above was in violation of article 3, § 35, of our state Constitution of 1876, in that the title recites an act allowing the recovery of attorney's fees in suits upon claims of the character mentioned in the title when the amount of the claim asserted does not exceed $200, while in the body of the act a recovery of attorney's fees is permitted in all suits upon the same character of claims without regard to the amount thereof. Section 35, art. 3, of the Constitution, reads: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."

In Tax Collector v.